| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fournier RF-5B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-UMZ |
| MSN: | 51002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | farm airfield near Hermanus, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Worcester Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Private Aerodrome near Hermanus |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger landed on a private, unlicensed aerodrome on a farm near Hermanus. During the landing roll, and while slowing down, the starboard side rigger-wheel collided with a mound of sand which caused the aircraft to ground loop. No injuries were sustained by the occupants. The aircraft's port side wing failed, the undercarriage and the starboard side of the fuselage were substantially damaged. The aircraft had a valid Authority To Fly at the time of the accident, issued on 3 June 2003. The Annual Inspection was certified on 3 June 2003 at 1085.44 hours and the aircraft accumulated a further 10.9 hours since the last annual inspection. Postal Investigation only. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the landing roll and while slowing down, the starboard side rigger-wheel collided with a mound of sand which caused the aircraft to ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA