| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-200C Fatman |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OPH |
| MSN: | 200C0043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jan Kempdorp Airfield, North-West -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jan Kempdorp Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot admitted that during a crop spraying detail on his second spray run over a set of power lines, he misjudged his height and collided with the peanut crop, severing the main undercarriage. He was not injured but was treated for shock. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged his height after clearing a set of power lines during the spray run and collided with the peanut crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 2011 |
ZS-OPH |
Orsmond Aerial Spray (Pty) Ltd |
0 |
Alpha Farm, Ladybrand, Free State |
 |
unk |