Accident Gippsland GA-200C Fatman ZS-OLF, Tuesday 5 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-200C Fatman
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OLF
MSN: 200C9932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Amsterdam, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ermelo (FAEO)
Destination airport:Ermelo (FAEO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 August 2003 the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took-off from Ermelo Aerodrome for a local pleasure flight. At approximately 0450Z, the aircraft crashed into a pan (position 26º 25’ S & 030º 28’ E), fatally injuring both occupants and destroying the aircraft. Adverse weather conditions and low fog patches were reported in the area at the time of the accident. The pilot held a valid licence, was rated on the aircraft type and also held a valid medical certificate as a commercial pilot, which expired on 29 November 2003. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained as required by the approved maintenance schedule. The weather in the Ermelo area at the time of the accident was changing all the time with fog patches on and off and low cloud on and off, pushing in from the south-east. Adverse weather conditions and low fog patches were reported in the area at the time of the accident. According to the autopsy report, the pilot had multiple wounds all over his body, consistent with aircraft accident injuries. Specimens taken during the autopsy for biochemical investigations were negative for alcohol and other drugs. The cause of death was determined to be due to multiple injuries. The engine, propeller and airframe were examined during the course of the investigation, but other than accident related damage no evidence was found to suggest that the aircraft was unserviceable. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot attempted to turn the aircraft whilst over the water, but misjudged the height and allowed the wing to make contact with the water, hence the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA