| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-BDB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oribi Aerodrome at Pietermaritzburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Howick |
| Destination airport: | Oribi Aerodrome, Pietermaritzburg |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he took off normally from Howick Aerodrome but heard and felt a knock just as the aircraft rotated. He then retracted the undercarriage but the left-hand undercarriage indicated slightly lower on the visual indicator. During the flight to Oribi aerodrome, he heard a knocking sound but the sound stopped as the IAS was reduced to 80 mph. The ATC then confirmed that the left-hand main undercarriage was hanging loose from underneath the aircraft. The pilot then landed the aircraft with the nose and right-hand undercarriage retracted The undersurface of the fuselage, flaps and left-hand wing were damaged. The propeller blades made contact with the ground. The pilot and passenger did not sustain any injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appeared that the left-hand main undercarriage bellcrank fractured as a result of a crack that had developed and eventually resulted in an overload failure of the remaining material.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA