Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400A ZS-OIF, Tuesday 19 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OIF
MSN: NA-746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:The aircraft would have departed FALA for Victoria Falls
Destination airport:Victoria Falls
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked in a hangar when the pilot arrived at approximately 0500Z and started his pre-flight inspection. A person from the maintenance organisation offered his assistance in pumping the hydraulic system to the required pressure but the pilot replied that it was not necessary and he (the pilot) would do it later. The aircraft was then towed to the international departures apron where the aircraft was refuelled. While the pilot continued his pre-flight inspection, the co-pilot arrived. At approximately 0540 Z, after completing the external pre-flight inspection, the pilot boarded the aircraft to complete the cockpit pre-flight inspection. The park break was set and the co-pilot proceeded to remove the chocks. Upon removal of the chocks the aircraft started rolling forward. The co-pilot attempted to re-insert the chocks but this had no effect as the aircraft rolled over them. The pilot initiated start-up of number two engine in an attempt to build up hydraulic pressure. Unfortunately there was not enough time and the aircraft rolled into an adjacent hangar, causing extensive damage to the under-belly and wing skin of the aircraft. On arrival on the scene both accumulator gauges indicated approximately 1000 PSI. This implies zero hydraulic system pressure since 1000 PSI pressure is maintained by Nitrogen gas in the accumulators. PROBABLE CAUSE: chocks were therefore removed without adequate hydraulic system pressure available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA