| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HWY |
| MSN: | 700708D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weenen (Sports Field) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Weenen |
| Destination airport: | Weenen |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The South African Police deployed in Weenen, on 8 February 2002 where they were engaged in a (marijuana) 'dagga-spraying'? operation. Two helicopters were being utilised for spraying the 'dagga'? crops. On the morning of 12 February 2002 at approximately 0345Z the two helicopters lifted off and started spraying the crops with herbicide. After being airborne for approximately one hour, the aircraft returned to the temporary base to re-fill with herbicide. The pilot noted that the other helicopter was already returning to the spraying area, after it was re-filled. He then opted for a straight in approach, to save time. The approach was in a southerly direction with some high trees on short finals. Once over the trees the pilot heard a loud bang and noticed that an object had penetrated the cabin on the right-hand side. The nose suddenly pitched down approximately 80s? to 90s? where after the aircraft impacted the ground. It was established that the helicopter had impacted an elevated floodlight structure during the approach. According to a statement that was obtained from one of the police officers that provided ground assistance, the accident helicopter approached from the North, which was in the opposite direction compared to the operation of the previous two days, when all approaches were flown from the South. The accident occurred at approximately 0500Z. Weather conditions at the time were fine and the sun was starting to break through the clouds. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to observe an elevated stadium floodlight structure, which was obscured by the right-hand side of the instrument panel, during final approach for landing. A subsequent impact followed with the light pole on the right side of the cabin (pilot seated left), resulting in a loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA