| Date: | Friday 25 October 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J400 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CTD |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | George Aerodrome, Runway 20 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | George (FAGG) |
| Destination airport: | George (FAGG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by an instructor, was engaged in a type conversion training flight. According to the ATC who witnessed the accident, the aircraft was landed heavily on the nosewheel. The nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway surface and the left wing tip made contact with the ground. The pilot selected the fuel and electric's off and they vacated the aircraft uninjured and unassisted. The local airfield fire services were in attendance. The prevailing wind at the time was 210s?/10 knots. The aircraft was landed into wind on Runway 20. The Certificate of Registration for the aircraft was issued on 4 July 2002, and the Authority to Fly was issued on 11 October 2002. The aircraft had only accumulated 3.8 hours at the time of the accident since manufacture, with the accident flight accounting for 1.1 hours of the 3.8 hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot flying, displayed the wrong technique by not executing the flare properly prior to touch down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 November 2002 |
ZU-CTD |
|
0 |
On beach at Mtunzini 20nm south of Richards Bay |
 |
|
| 9 January 2010 |
ZU-CTD |
Private |
0 |
Warner Beach, south of Durban, KZN |
 |
sub |