| Date: | Thursday 5 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BXA |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Road between Groblersdal and Stoffberg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Groblersdal Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Groblersdal Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot he was flying in a southerly direction at 100m (330 feet) AGL doing airborne survey. Engine temperatures and pressures were all in the green. A loud bang was heard and he lost all oil pressure and the propeller stopped. A restart was attempted but to no avail. He then squawked 7700 and did a Mayday call. The nearest place for landing was a tar road approximately 400m from the aircraft's position. The aircraft was manoeuvred for landing on the road. On landing, half the gear was on the tar and half was off. The right main wheel struck a rock during the landing role, which caused the right tyre to burst. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft veered off the road to the right down a shallow embankment. PROBABLE CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 October 2010 |
ZU-BXA |
Superb Flight Training |
0 |
Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |