| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SK |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BOK |
| MSN: | EC155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Open field 2nm South-West of Pietermaritzburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oribi Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Howick Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Oribi Aerodrome for a flight to Howick and was about to level off when he heard a tremendous bang followed by severe engine vibration and subsequent, engine failure. The cockpit almost immediately filled with smoke and the smell of burning oil. He then attempted to re-start the engine but it was to no avail. The pilot then executed a forced landing on an open field, but due to telephone wires ahead, he landed in deeper than he anticipated. The aircraft's nose wheel struck some anti-erosion ridges causing the nose and both main landing gears to separate from the aircraft. The pilot sustained a sprained back injury during the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: It was established that Number 4 cylinder exhaust valve had fractured at the valve stem, just below the valve head due to overheating. Jabiru engine cylinders with engine serial numbers up to 644, have smaller cooling fins which causes the cylinders to overheat and the engines to fail. Engines with serial numbers from 645 upwards are fitted with re-designed cylinders with larger cooling fins which results in improved cooling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 