Accident Jabiru SP ZU-COR, Tuesday 29 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-COR
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mossel Bay Airport (MZY/FAMO) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mossel Bay (FAMO)
Destination airport:Mossel Bay (FAMO)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, was engaged in his annual flight test, and accompanied by a testing officer (instructor). During a touch-and-go landing at approximately 50-100 feet above ground level the instructor closed the throttle (engine failure after take-off ' simulated forced landing). With one notch of flap selected at the time and some substantial runway distance available, the flying pilot retracted the flaps. The instructor reacted by opening the throttle in an attempt to recover from the situation but it was to late. A hard landing followed, severing the left main landing gear and the nose gear, also damaging the propeller and the left wing tip assembly. The aircraft departed the runway to the left and came to halt on the gravel/grass surface next to the runway. The occupants selected the fuel and electric's off and vacated the aircraft uninjured. The Certificate of Registration for the aircraft was issued on 4 July 2002, and the Authority to Fly was issued on 11 October 2002. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA