| Date: | Friday 30 May 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CBL |
| MSN: | 0234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Open field in the Erasmia neighbourhood, ±4nm West of FASK -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FASK, Swartkops Air Force Base |
| Destination airport: | FASK |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was accompanied by an instructor on a training flight (PPL) to the North East of the Hartebeespoort dam in the Johannesburg Special Rules Area under the Johannesburg TMA and departed FASK at 0810Z. On return to FASK at approximately 0900Z and while overhead Atteridgeville, the student started her descent from 7000 ft down to 6000 ft for joining and landing at FASK. As the aircraft reached 6000 ft abeam the Atteridgeville quarry, she attempted to level off and applied power. At that point, however, the engine started running very rough and lost power. The instructor took over control of the aircraft and checked the carburettor heat, fuel pump and magnetos but was unable to rectify the problem and the engine continued running rough at low power. The instructor then decided to execute a forced landing on an open field to the West of Erasmia neighbourhood. On final approach he applied full flap and switched off the engine. During the landing roll on the uneven and rocky terrain, the main undercarriage and nose gear collapsed. The instructor sustained back and neck injuries but the student was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: A steel washer of unknown origin was found lodged in the carburettor inlet which restricted the air flow into the carburettor and resulted in an excessively rich fuel to air ratio when the throttle was advanced past the ¼ position. Although it could not be ascertained, It is possible that the washer had been inadvertently introduced into the induction system during one of the routine maintenance inspections when the air box was open. Another possibility is that the washer was somehow introduced into the induction system via the carburettor fresh air inlet scoop on the left-hand side of the aircraft. For this to have occurred, however, the washer would have had to circumvent the air filter, which is considered unlikely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA