| Date: | Monday 7 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CNG |
| MSN: | 490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 04, Eshowe -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Runway 04 Eshowe |
| Destination airport: | Runway 04 Eshowe |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting solo circuit and landing practice and had just touched down for the fourth landing when the accident occurred. On landing the aircraft bounced after which it touched down on it's nose-wheel. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed-over onto it's back causing subsequent damage to the propeller, rudder, vertical stabilizer and wing strut. The pilot stated that he was distracted by a tractor that was mowing the grass adjacent to the runway. According to CAA records, the license expiry date is indicated as 5/5/2005 although the medical expiry date is indicated as 5/5/2001. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot stated that he was distracted by a tractor that was mowing the grass adjacent to the runway, which caused him to bounce on landing. He then failed to recover correctly from the bounced landing resulting in the aircraft touching down on it’s nose-wheel, which failed and caused the aircraft to overturn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 November 2008 |
ZU-CNG |
Private |
0 |
Beaufort West Airport, Northern Cape |
 |
min |