| Date: | Monday 17 November 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-JOS |
| MSN: | 319 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 11, George Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | George Aerodrome (FAGG) |
| Destination airport: | George Aerodrome (FAGG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, returned from a cross country flight and was cleared for landing on Runway 11 at George with a slight crosswind component (5kts) from the right. Shortly after touch down the aircraft started to yaw to the right. Left rudder was applied to compensate for the yaw, which resulted in a yaw to the left. The condition worsened and in an attempt to prevent the aircraft from departing the runway the pilot applied full right rudder and maximum braking. This caused the aircraft to 'tip over'? (wing over) onto the left wing, resulting in the propeller as well as the left wing making contact with the runway surface which shattered the wooden propeller on impact. The last Annual Inspection on the aircraft was certified on 12 November 2003 at 498.3 airframe hours. An additional 10.2 hours were flown since the inspection was certified. According to available information the pilot was correctly licenced at the time of the event. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control on landing. In an attempt to rectify the condition she applied the wrong technique resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA