| Date: | Saturday 17 May 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CJF |
| MSN: | 417 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RWY 11 at Newcastle -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Virginia |
| Destination airport: | Piet Retief |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a flight from Virginia to Piet Retief when he had to divert to Newcastle due to adverse weather conditions. On down-wind for Runway 11 at Newcastle the engine started running rough. The pilot then elected to turn base leg earlier than normal and flew a tight approach for Runway 11. The pilot stated that he was too fast, touching down with the nose and main undercarriage simultaneously. This caused the nose undercarriage to collapse and the aircraft was substantially damaged. According to the pilot the cause of the rough running engine was due to carburetor icing and his inexperience to carry out a controllable landing. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly and was operated for 25 hours since the last Annual inspection. The aircraft had only accumulated 125 hours since new. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to excessive speed during final approach, the Aircraft landed hard on the nose wheel, which collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA