Accident Jabiru SP ZU-CUZ, Friday 14 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CUZ
MSN: 542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In the sea at St Francis Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand)
Destination airport:St Francis Bay
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route from Rand Airport to St Francis Bay. After approximately 6.5 hours flying the engine started to run rough and subsequently failed. The pilot carried out a forced landing in the sea 500 meters from the shore. He was slightly injured but was able to evacuate the aircraft and successfully swam ashore. The aircraft was later recovered to St Francis Bay Harbour by the Sea Rescue Services. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failure was due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA