Accident Magni M16 ZU-FUN, Saturday 15 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FUN
MSN: 16-04-2594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAKT ( Boschkop- Kitty Hawk Aero Estate 200)
Destination airport:FAKT
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed approximately 5 circuits and landings after his first solo flight earlier that day. The aircraft had just landed slightly left of the runway centre line, with the main rotor still rotating at a relatively high rpm, when the student apparently overcorrected. This resulted in the aircraft banking severely over to the right. The main rotors contacted the ground and the aircraft came to rest on it's right-hand side. According to the instructor the aircraft has a tendency for the nose to yaw slightly to the side on landing. This is caused by the rotor which is still at a relatively high rpm. To correct this condition the pilot has to use the rudder not the stick. If the stick is used the aircraft will fall onto it's side. The aircraft sustained damage to the main rotors, mast, propeller and fairing. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft was issued with the Private Authority to Fly on 07 May 2004. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated 13.2 total airframe hours since new. The training organization was issued with a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate issued in terms of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 which expires on the 28 April 2005. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: During landing the aircraft landed slightly left of the centre line. The student pilot overcorrected resulting in the aircraft banking severely to the right, the main rotors contacted the ground causing damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA