| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CJG |
| MSN: | 16-00-1344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hibberdene -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Margate |
| Destination airport: | Cato Ridge |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 November 2001, at approximately 0850Z, the pilot and a passenger took-off from Margate for a private flight, along the coastline, to Hibberdene. The pilot stated that at 0950Z, near Hibberdene, he was flying at 100 ft AGL, looking down, and flew into power lines. During the emergency landing on the N2 highway, the aircraft rolled over, causing substantial damage to the rotor, rotor head, propeller, tail unit and instruments. The correctly licenced pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger escaped unharmed. According to available documentation the gyrocopter was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot stated that he flew into power lines while flying at 100 ft AGL. At the time of the accident he was looking down and not forward.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA