| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Owner/operator: | Morningstar Flight Academy |
| Registration: | ZU-EDB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Blouberg Farm, Cape Town -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Morningstar private aerodrome Western Town |
| Destination airport: | Morningstar private aerodrome - Western Town |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was undergoing type training on the Magni gyro and aerial application training. That morning of the accident the pilot carried out this flight exercise with his instructor prior to the accident flight. The student pilot then went solo to repeat the exercise that afternoon. ZU-EDB was expected back at Morningstar airfield at approximately 1600Z. The City of Cape Town fire services was operating on the western site of Blouberg Hill in Cape Town area when they noticed a fire. Upon closer inspection they saw that a gyrocopter was on fire. They extinguished the fire and reported the aircraft accident to FACT ATC. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was consumed by fire. The investigation revealed that the aircraft stalled during a downwind turn of the exercise and crashed resulting with the pilot being fatally injured in the process. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor Technique/Airmanship
Sources:
S.A. CAA