Accident Magni M16 ZU-DBA, Friday 8 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DBA
MSN: 16-03-2244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backyard of church next to the main street in Griekwastad -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Griekwastad main street
Destination airport:Thaba Nchu Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 8 April 2005 at approximately 0645 Z three Gyro-planes took off from Augrabies Falls and landed safely at Griekwastad Aerodrome at approximately 0800Z. After landing, the pilot of ZU-DBA requested the owner of the petrol service station located next to the main street in Griekwastad to escort the three aircraft from the Aerodrome to the service station in town in order to uplift some fuel for an intended flight to Thaba Nchu. The owner of the service station then started escorting the Gyro-planes to the town and requested his wife on the phone to advise the Griekwastad SAPS to assist them in this task. The SAPS then met the three aircraft that were busy taxing on the gravel road and further escorted them to the service station. The pilot of ZU-DBA stated that the road from the aerodrome to the main road was found to be fairly rough and would most probably damage the nose landing gear during taxing back to the aerodrome. He was of the opinion that the SAPS has granted him approval to take-off off from the main street as he noted that the road was cordoned off. According to a SAPS Investigator at Griekwastad on duty, the service station owner's wife advised her that the pilots intended to take-off from the main street. The inspector told her that it was not possible whereby the service station owner's wife said that they also wanted to see the 'Show'? and then left the SAPS office. The SAPS Investigator further stated that some SAPS Officers heard that the aircraft intended to take-off from the main road and cordoned off some of the streets. The SAPS Investigator then left her office with the intention to confront the pilot of ZU-DBA when she noted that he was already taking off from the main street. The aircraft became airborne, turned out to the left and crashed in the backyard of a church. The pilot was slightly injured, taken to the hospital where he was treated for shock. The Gyro-plane was extensively damaged. The other two Gyro-copters were then escorted back to the aerodrome and departed from there. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft that was issued on 15 July 2004 until 14 July 2005 was invalid due to the fact that the last Annual Inspection was certified by an Approved Person that was not certified on Gyro-planes. According to the Aero Club of SA, it is difficult to identify whether the AP is certified on the aircraft type. The Annual Inspection was certified on 14 July 2004 at a total of 319.3 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 125.7 hours since then. (there is no limit of 100 hours as in the case of type certified aircraft). The pilot was in possession of a valid Gyroplane Pilots license and medical certificate without any restrictions until 19 June 2005. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot unlawfully took-off from the main street and also did not ensure that the main street was free from any obstacles. During take-off, the pilot pulled the nose of the aircraft up in order to avoid telephone wires spanned across the street. The aircraft cleared the wires but due to several telephone wires spanned across the street further on, he turned to the left and the aircraft mushed into a tree and crashed into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA