Accident Magni M16 ZU-CGL, Sunday 3 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CGL
MSN: 16001244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hartenbeeshoek tracking station -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mabalingwe Country Estate
Destination airport:Syferfontein Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger was engaged in a private flight from Mabalingwe Country Estate to Syferfontein Aerodrome. During the flight the pilot noticed that the oil temperature was abnormally high at 130°C. He decided to land on a private aerodrome for approximately an hour to allow the engine to cool down. He took-off again and the oil temperature stabilized at approximately 110°C. On reaching abeam Brits Aerodrome the temperature was stable at 112°C and the pilot decided to continue with the flight to Syferfontein Aerodrome. While flying past the Hartebeespoort Dam they had to climb over the mountain range, during this phase of flight the oil temperature increase again to 130°C, and the pilot had to reduce the engine RPM from 5200 to 4800rpm in an attempt to cool down the engine. According to the pilot he was at 500feet AGL and concentrated so much on the oil temperature that he neglected to notice a decrease in airspeed. He stated that the tail of the aircraft 'dropped'? suddenly and he lost altitude. He opened the throttle fully and pushed the stick forward but was unable to maintain altitude and crashed into trees. The aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot was admitted to hospital for a period of one day, but he was not seriously injured. The passenger escaped with minor injuries. According to available information the aircraft was not in possession of a valid Authority to Fly at the time of event. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 10 June 2004 at 302.5 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 7.5 hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot’s attention was diverted by the increasing oil temperature and did not notice the decrease in airspeed, which caused the aircraft to loose altitude at a substantial rate of descent. The pilot applied full throttle in close proximity to the ground to avoid ground impact but collided with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA