Accident Magni M16 ZU-CZI, Sunday 21 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CZI
MSN: 16032174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Aerodrome (Maretsane district) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mafikeng Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome near Maretsane district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off roll in a westerly direction, the pilot experienced a sudden gust of wind from the right (NW). He was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left where it overturned and came to rest against the aerodrome fence. Substantial damage was caused to the main rotor blades and main rotor head. The right main landing gear also failed and the propeller was damaged as well as the cockpit area. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, did not sustain any injuries. The total Airframe hours at the time of the event was 85.9 hours since new. The aircraft had a valid Authority To Fly at the time of the accident which was issued on 28 March 2003. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot experienced a strong gust from the right during the take-off roll, which he did not anticipate, resulting in a loss of directional control which caused the aircraft to depart to the left of the runway and overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA