| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Marabou Stork |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CLS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Left of Runway 03 at Petit Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Petit Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Petit Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 8 January 2005, the pilot was practising circuits and landings on runway 03 at Petit Aerodrome. During the final landing, the pilot mistakenly landed downwind and lost directional control of the aircraft, resulting in a ground loop. According to the pilot fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. It had rained the previous night and the runway was wet. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, undercarriage, fuselage and right hand wing, but the pilot escaped unharmed. The pilot held a valid Private Pilot Licence and Medical Certificate with no restrictions. The aircraft type was endorsed in his licence. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly, which was issued on 3 August 2004 with an expiry date of 2 August 2005. According to available records, the last annual inspection was certified on 7 July 2004 at 237.2 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown another 62.7 hours since the annual inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the landing he lost directional control of the aircraft, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA