ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273230
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Maule MXT-7-180 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-OCN |
MSN: | 14088C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Approximately 5 miles west of Gravelotte -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Stevens Lumber Mills - between Pietersburg and Tzaneen |
Destination airport: | Bosbok Farm - Near Gravelotte/ Palaborwa |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a private flight from Stevens Lumber Mills to a private farm strip. Approximately 5 miles west of Gravelotte the pilot elected to practice a simulated forced landing and during the final approach prior to the overshoot phase, he collided with telephone wires, causing slight damage to the leading edge of the wings. The pilot continued the flight and landed safely at his destination. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 30 November 2001 or at 225.8 flying hours whichever occurred first and the aircraft was only operated for 5.7 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: Collision with telephone wires, which the pilot failed to observe during the approach for the simulated forced landing.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |