| Date: | Saturday 29 April 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-AGM |
| MSN: | 6065C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On rockey field north of the Breede river -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Malgas |
| Destination airport: | Malgas |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot with a passenger took off from a private airstrip situated next to the Breede river and approximately 5 km from Malgas for an area flight. A witness observed the aircraft was flying in a easterly direction along the river from the pond towards the sea. At the bend in the river where it change direction from east to south, he noticed the aircraft turning and to him it appeared that the aircraft was turning back into the direction from which it came. The height of the aircraft was higher than the plato, which was approximately 200 feet above the river. During the turn the aircraft suddenly started to fall side-wards towards the ground and landed on it's belly and came to rest approximately 30 meters from the initial impact point. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot probably stalled the aircraft during the turn and was unable to recover due to insufficient altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA