Accident MBB Bo 105-CBS-4 ZS-HUZ, Saturday 2 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105-CBS-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HUZ
MSN: S-767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wilgerivier Susterstoom area -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johan Coetzee (PTA-West)
Destination airport:Johan Coetzee
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1.1 The pilot departed Johan Coetzee heliport to look for a missing person who was swept away by the flooded river. 1.2 While flying low level along the river the main rotor blades struck telephone wires spanned across the river. The telephone poles on the bank of the river were not visible through the trees. 1.3 After striking the telephone wires severe vibration was encountered and the pilot landed in an open field on the riverbank. 1.4 The helicopter was recovered the next day and transported by road back to Johan Coetzee. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the difficulty to observe the telephone wires spanned across the river, the main rotor

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA