Accident Mooney M20J ZS-LGU, Thursday 2 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LGU
MSN: 24-1226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Welbedacht Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Welkom
Destination airport:Welbedacht Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing on Runway 21 at Welbedacht Airfield with full flaps at an IAS of 80kt in gust wind conditions, he suddenly experienced a wind shear and change of wind, which caused the right-hand wing to lift violently. The pilot regained control, but the aircraft landed heavily, ballooned and rolled through a trench at the end of the runway and through the boundary fence. The undercarriage collapsed, the wing covering was damaged and the propeller damaged. The pilot and 2 passengers were not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Wind Shear / Gust of Wind

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA