| Date: | Friday 7 July 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20R Ovation |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OEG |
| MSN: | 29-0078 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitty Hawk -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kitty Hawk |
| Destination airport: | Kitty Hawk |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot with 2 passengers on board returned from a scenic flight. The pilot stated that the wind favoured a landing on RWY 01. During landing he experienced a sudden severe gust of wind from behind that physically lifted the aircraft's tail. Due to insufficient runway available to stop the aircraft and power lines directly ahead, the pilot elected to initiate a go-around . The pilot applied full power but the aircraft fail to maintain a positive rate of climb and the pilot carried out a forced landing in an open field left of the center line of the RWY. The aircraft was extensively damaged but nobody was injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot initiated a go around with insufficient runway available causing the aircraft to end up on the wrong side of the drag curve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 2009 |
ZS-OEG |
Private |
0 |
Between Orania and Kimberley, Northern Cape |
 |
w/o |