Accident Mooney M20C ZS-NYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273238

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NYU
MSN: 2726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAWB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAWB
Destination airport:Kuruman
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 October 2001, at approximately 0100Z, the pilot took-off on a private, VFR night-flight from FAWB to Kuruman with 2 passengers on board, but shortly after take-off he encountered bad weather and returned to FAWB. No flight plan was filed. Unfortunately there was a power failure at FAWB at this time and no lights were working. The pilot had spent about 15 minutes in the FAWB-circuit, continuously attempting to get the runway lights on, via remote control, but to no avail. He then returned to his route only to find that now the weather was worse and much closer to FAWB. He then decided to divert to Pilanesberg, but the weather did not permit, so he again returned to FAWB where there was still no lights working. At this time the pilot decided to land without lights, using Runway 11, but unfortunately landed to the left of the runway. During the landing one of the PAPI lights were struck by the propeller. The three occupants escaped unharmed from the aircraft, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, the nose landing gear doors and the lower belly behind the nose landing gear. In addition to the above the propeller made contact with one of the PAPI lights and destroyed it. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence, a night rating and a valid medical certificate. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Adverse weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot did not obtain an official weather report, but reportedly he did obtain a weather report from the internet. The pilot did not obtain information about the weather at his destination. PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper VFR into IMC resulting in a collision with an object on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA