| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KEM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Klerksdorp Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD) |
| Destination airport: | Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to an instructor that was at the aerodrome on the night of the accident, he observed the pilot conducting night circuits and landings. Accompanying him on this flight was his son and his son's lady friend. According to eyewitnesses, on the Klerksdorp ' Stilfontein road, the aircraft was flying towards them (in a northerly direction) and as the aircraft turned away from them (in a westerly direction) they noticed the aircraft diving to the ground. The perception of the eyewitnesses was that the aircraft was flying very slowly. During the on-site investigation evidence suggested that the engine was not operating at the time of the accident and it was found that the fuel selector was in the OFF position, which could have been an inadvertent selection as there is no latch/lock to prevent an inadvertent OFF selection. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot might have inadvertently selected the fuel selector to the off position, either on late downwind or during the base section of the circuit. This would have caused the engine to fail and it appears as if the pilot might have tried to stretch the glide and lost control of the aircraft during the subsequent turn onto final approach, entered an incipient spin and impacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA