Accident Mooney M20G ZS-FRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273244

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FRO
MSN: 680158
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On the beach, just North of Virginia -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Virginia
Destination airport:Ballito
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Virginia aerodrome for a trip to Ballito with the pilot and one passenger on board. Soon after take-off, the aircraft started spluttering and could not maintain full power. The aircraft was low above ground level, and the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing on a beach with the undercarriage retracted. According to the pilot, he shut down all the electrics and glided onto the beach North of the Saragota block of flats. Before carrying out the emergency landing, the pilot transmitted a 'May Day'? call to inform Virginia ATC of his intentions. After the successful forced landing was carried out and the occupants vacated the aircraft, the pilot contacted Virginia ATC and informed them about the situation. The aircraft lower fuselage surface and the propeller received substantial damage during this accident. During investigations of the left-hand fuel tank, an unidentified object was found obstructing the fuel tank outlet. CAA records indicated that the last MPI was carried out on 27/06/2001 at 2711 airframe hours, and that the aircraft had flown 33 hours after the last MPI. A certificate relating to the maintenance of an aircraft dated 29/11/2001 indicated that the left-hand fuel tank had been resealed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failure was caused by fuel starvation due to the presence of an unidentified object that restricted the fuel flow from the fuel tank outlet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2021 ZS-FRO 0 Douglas Backhouse Aerodrome sub