| Date: | Thursday 24 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Partenavia P64B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-FZS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On runway 34, Rustenburg Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG). |
| Destination airport: | Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG). |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While pushing the aircraft out of the hangar, the pilot noted that the nose wheel torque link was extended in an unusual and opposite direction. The pilot then pushed the torque link back to its normal position with his foot and everything appeared to be normal. During a touch-and-go landing, with the student pilot flying, the nose wheel rotated through s?90s? with the nose wheel oleo strut, which consequently failed and resulted in the propeller making contact with the runway surface. On inspection, it was noted that the nose wheel torque link centre bolt had failed. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 18 November 2001 at 2393.0 airframe hours and the aircraft accumulated a further 61.0 flying hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose wheel torque link centre-bolt failed during a touch and go landing, causing the oleo strut to rotate through ±90° and resulting in a substantial load on the strut during touch down which caused it to fail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA