Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N1503V, Sunday 24 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1961
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Kodiak Airways
Registration: N1503V
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Old Harbor, Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:Kaguyak, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after take off the aircraft descended back into the water bounced up climbing steeply losing control and crashed back into the water and sank.

Sources:

http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/1020.aspx
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33667