| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-BID |
| MSN: | 20117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nelspruit Aerodrome, next to runway 22 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nelspruit Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Nelspruit Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Emnotweni Lowveld Airshow was being held on 7 and 8 June 2002 at Nelspruit Aerodrome. According to information, the owner and pilot of a Piper Cub, made arrangements with the Nelspruit Airport Operating Company which was authorized by the Airport Manager to participate in a '?runaway, out of control aircraft, mock up exercise called 'Crazy Flying Act'?. The Fire vehicle and Netcare 911 emergency vehicle were briefed to chase the aircraft down the runway in order to stop the '?run away' aircraft. On 8 June 2002 at approximately 1230Z, the pilot/owner, disguised as 'Sheik Abdul Hassan, landed near the commentators stand in a Jet Ranger. The pilot who was also the son of the owner then taxied the Piper Cub and stopped in front of the commentators stand. The pilot spoke to the 'Sheik'? who intended to 'buy Nelspruit Airport and wished to fly'? in the Piper Cub. The pilot secured the 'Sheik'? in the rear seat and attempted to start the engine, but the engine 'stopped'?. The pilot then exited the aircraft, swung the propeller and manually started the engine. The 'Sheik'? immediately taxied the aircraft and took off without the pilot to execute the 'crazy flying act'? stunt. However, during the 'crazy flying act'? stunt, the pilot deviated from the proposed plan when he turned the aircraft around and flew very low towards the fire vehicle and Netcare 911 vehicle that were still following the aircraft. Unfortunately the right hand main wheel struck the water cannon on top of the fire vehicle causing the main wheel assembly to separate from the aircraft. The main wheel assembly bounced onto the Netcare 911 Emergency Vehicle causing extensive damage to the vehicle. The pilot then made an emergency landing on the grass on the eastern side of Runway 22 causing only slight damage to the undersurface and right side of the fuselage. The pilot was not injured and the driver of the Netcare 911 Emergency Vehicle was only slightly injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot deviated from the proposed plan when he turned the aircraft around at a very low level and impacted the water cannon on top of the fire vehicle. The Emergency vehicles also aggravated the situation when they deviated from the proposed plan and turned around on the runway to follow the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA