| Date: | Sunday 2 April 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NFP |
| MSN: | 14304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitty Hawk Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kitty Hawk |
| Destination airport: | Kitty Hawk |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger was engaged in a pleasure flight in the vicinity of the Kitty Hawk Aerodrome. While positioned on downwind for Runway 01, the pilot suddenly experienced wind shear, which made him loose control of the aircraft and the right-hand wing struck a tree, resulting in the aircraft to impact the ground. Both occupants were taken to hospital as they sustained minor injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The probable cause of the accident could be attributed to the pilot’s disregard for safe standard operating procedures by flying the aircraft too low and slow while positioned on downwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 