Accident Piper PA-17 ZS-VLN, Thursday 18 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2003
Time:
Type:Piper PA-17
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VLN
MSN: 17-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near FAPM (Pietermaritzburg) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg KZN)
Destination airport:FAPM (Pietermaritzburg KZN)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 16 December 2003, at approximately 1022Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger, took off from FAPM (Pietermaritzburg), for a private flight to Grassroots, Cato Ridge. After take-off the engine failed to produce power and finally failed. A forced landing was carried out in an open field, just outside the airport perimeter fence and the aircraft finally stopped on a public road. The pilot escaped unharmed but the passenger sustained a broken arm during the event. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the event. The pilot was the holder of a valid private pilots' licence and was properly rated on the aircraft type. He also held a valid medical certificate, which lapsed on 30 June 2004. The airframe and the engine were examined in a workshop but apart from accident related damage, nothing was found wrong. The aircraft was not flown since the Annual Inspection was carried out and the engine was not inhibited at any time. There was sufficient fuel in the fuel tank. During the course of the investigation it was established that the use of carburettor heat results in a power loss when applied and that the engine fails when applying a full rich mixture setting once the engine reaches normal working temperature. The aircraft type was accepted in South Africa and the currency fee was paid up-to-date. The aircraft was maintained by an approved person (AP29) and an Authority to Fly, valid until April 2004, was issued on 25 April 2003. The aircraft was maintained by the owner (Approved Person AP29). On 4 April 2003 the Annual Inspection was certified at 4157 Airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine lost power and finally failed as a result of an incorrect mixture setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA