| Date: | Saturday 15 November 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NWO |
| MSN: | 27-2243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 29 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome on private flight after an MPI (mandatory period inspection) was carried out on the aircraft that had not been operated for eig months. The pilot advised the ATC at Wonderboom to 'lookout ' for him as he had not flown for six months. After completion of stall and turn manoeuvres in the general flying area, the pilot returned back to Wonderboom Aerodrome. According to the pilot, he selected the landing gear down prior to landing on runway 29, but inattentively failed to observe the landing gear down and lock lights. On flaring the aircraft for landing, the unsafe warning horn sounded but it was too late for a go- around and the aircraft landed on its belly and skidded for approximately 400 metres on the runway before it came to rest. The occupants sustained no injuries but the propeller flaps and ADF antenna were subsequently damaged during the mishap. The pilot was the holder of a valid Commercial Pilot's license and the aircraft type endorsed on his licence which was valid until 20 November 2003. The last MPI was certified on 31 October 2003 at a total of 10207.7 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 0.8 hours since the MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to do a proper pre-landing check and thus neglected to lower the landing gear properly prior to landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 