| Date: | Thursday 25 October 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LNK |
| MSN: | 27-4519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Approximately 33nm West of Messina -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria Airport |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot departed Runway 06 Left at Lanseria Airport at 0434Z on a Special VFR flight with a destination given as Vaalwater, approximately 100 nm North of Lanseria. The aircraft did not arrive at Vaalwater and collided with the ground at 0605 Z, 140nm North East of Vaalwater and approximately 33nm West of Messina. An eye-witness, who was standing on a hill approximately 1nm South West of where the aircraft collided with the ground, stated that the aircraft was flying at low level in a Northerly direction and was in a shallow right-hand turn when he first observed it. The aircraft continued with the shallow right-hand turn, descended and collided with the ground. According to the eye-witness he could hear the aircraft engines, which sounded normal until the point of impact. Immediately after the aircraft collided with the ground, a small post-impact fire erupted, which extinguished itself after a few minutes. The pilot was, however, fatally injured in the accident. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the aircraft had been loaded with approximately 25 boxes (500kg) of frozen abalone. PROBABLE CAUSE: All indications are that the pilot was not controlling the aircraft when it collided with the ground, which suggests that he was incapacitated at the time of the accident for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA