Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-MTU, Thursday 30 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MTU
MSN: 28-4677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 18 at Port Alfred -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Alfred
Destination airport:Port Alfred
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot returned after a cross-country training flight from Port Alfred to East London and Bisho he approached to land back at Port Alfred. According to him the final approach 'looked good'?, but when he landed the aircraft 'bounced a bit'? and when it touched down again it headed for the grass. The pilot did not manage to keep the aircraft on the runway and it ran into the grass damaging the nose landing gear and propeller. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2001 ZS-MTU 0 On Runway 10 at Port Alfred