Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-ISI, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ISI
MSN: 28-474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Scandenavia (Vaal River -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Potchefstroom
Destination airport:Potchefstroom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a private, local flight when he struck a high tension cable with the vertical stabilizer. According to the pilot he saw the wire too late to take evasive action and the cable severed the rotating beacon from the top of the stabilizer. He immediately returned to Potchefstroom and after landing they discovered that the horizontal stabilizer was also slightly bent. The aircraft was not yet registered in the new owner's name, although being sold over a year ago. PROBABLE CAUSE: Flying at too a low altitude and was unable to avoid collision with high-tension conductors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2024 ZS-ISI Mach 1 Aviation Academy 0 sub