| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MTU |
| MSN: | 28-4677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 10 at Port Alfred -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Port Alfred |
| Destination airport: | Port Alfred |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the instructor, after the student pilot executed a good 'student landing'?, the aircraft was off the centre of the runway to the left. The instructor took control after the student did not react adequately and steered the aircraft back to the centre line of the runway. The aircraft felt 'wobbly'? and the instructor decided to keep the aircraft rolling down the runway without applying brakes. After about 120 to 150 m of ground roll the aircraft became difficult to control and they felt that something gave way on the right-hand side. The aircraft then suddenly veered to the right and the instructor saw the wheel roll to the left. PROBABLE CAUSE: The right-hand main landing gear axle failed due to a combination of metal fatigue and overload.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 