Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder ZS-JGT, Saturday 26 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGT
MSN: 28-10196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a private aerodrome on the farm "Ongerep" near Ellisras -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport
Destination airport:Private aerodrome on the farm “Ongerep” near Ellisras
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his three passengers were on a flight from Wonderboom Airport to the private farm aerodrome near Ellisras. During the landing on the farm aerodrome, the aircraft landed to the left of the centreline and the left-hand wing made contact with the low bushes next to the runway. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and the aircraft veered off the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA