Accident Piper PA-28-235 ZS-JWT, Sunday 12 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Kalkfontein dam -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Petrusville
Destination airport:Ermelo Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a flight from Petrusville to Ermelo the pilot reported a sudden noise from the engine, followed by a severe vibration. The pilot reduced power and adjusted the propeller pitch, but this did not improve the situation. The pilot then cut the engine and force landed the aircraft in an open field. During the landing the left-hand main wheel impacted with an anthill. After the landing the pilot discovered that a piece of the propeller blade had separated from the propeller. PROBABLE CAUSE: The tip of the propeller blade most probably separated due to the formation of a fatigue crack in the propeller blade. The pilot had to cut the engine and execute a forced landing due to the severe vibration that followed. During the forced landing in an open field the aircraft impacted with an anthill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA