| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | A2-AHO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria (FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria (FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flown from Maun in Botswana to Lanseria Airport on 9 November 1998, where it was parked for several years. The owner decided during the second quarter of 2003 to restore/repair the aircraft to be sold. After restoration was completed, on 14 July 2003, three local flights were conducted which included a test flight. The pilot, who was to ferry the aircraft back to Maun decided to execute another proficiency flight, at Lanseria (maintenance base) before returning to Botswana after some minor defects were attended too. Being cleared for final approach, Runway 06R, two notches of flap was selected, with the indicated airspeed approximately 90-95mph. He then selected full flaps (40s?) on short final approach but had difficulty in controlling the aircraft. On touch down he allowed the aircraft to bounce, which veered off the runway to the right resulting in heavy impact on the nose gear, causing the nose gear to fail and resulting in substantial damage to the propeller. The pilot was not injured in the accident. He had accumulated a total of 2 hours flying time on the aircraft type at the time of the occurrence and had completed his conversion onto type 10 days prior to the accident flight. A Certificate of Fitness for Flight was issued by the AMO (Aircraft Maintenance Organisation) prior to the flight. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 3 445.5 airframe hours at the time. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the accident could be attributed to excessive speed on touch down accompanied
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA