Accident Piper PA-28-235 ZS-NXI, Friday 27 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NXI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kuruman -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FALA
Destination airport:FASS
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a domestic charter flight from Lanseria airport to Sishen when the accident occurred. The aircraft was established in the cruise at FL 200 when the cabin door light illuminated (indicating that it was not closed properly). The cabin pressure altitude was increased to 10000 ft AMSL, reducing the pressure differential to approximately 3.5 pounds per square inch. Approximately 15 minutes from Sishen, the pilot started the descent. As the aircraft descended through 15000 ft a loud bang was heard as the cabin door blew open and separated from the aircraft. The pilot continued with the approach and an uneventful landing was executed at Sishen. No other damage was caused to the aircraft and no injuries were sustained. On inspection of the aircraft, it was evident that no mechanical failure of the locking mechanism on the aircraft side (not the door side) occurred, as all six latches were in position. Seeing that all catches are inter-connected to a single handle, it has to be assumed that the handle was not secure and crept into the 'open'? position during the flight causing all the latches to open. Unfortunately the door was never recovered and it was not possible to establish weather the locking mechanism was in proper working order and operating satisfactorily. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA