This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1982 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Grumman G-21A Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Red Dodge |
| Registration: | N2845D |
| MSN: | B-112 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2941 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakataga Cape, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merill Field, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-North Perry (HWO/KHWO), FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sank in Gulf of Alaska, 35 mi off Cape Yakataga, AK after emergency landing in rough seas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/B112.aspx 