Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder ZS-DUE, Sunday 3 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DUE
MSN: 28-10178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgenzon Farm, Private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome. (FABB).
Destination airport:Morgenzon Farm, Private Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were authorized by the farm owner to land at Morgenzon Farm Aerodrome.' According to the pilot, the approach was normal but as he crossed the threshold and reduced power, the aircraft seemed to float for longer than he had anticipated. About halfway down the runway the pilot applied power and attempted to execute a go-around. At full power, the aircraft did not seem to respond and developed a nose high attitude, failed to gain height and crashed approximately 100m past the end of the runway. The aircraft collided with a game fence and came to a halt in thorny bushes. The starboard wing had separated from the aircraft and the undercarriage was destroyed. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passengers were not injured. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 19 October 2001 at 5011.25 airframe hours and the aircraft accumulated a further 47.88 hours at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot attempted a go-around after landing too deep and allowed the aircraft to end up on the wrong side of the drag curve and collided with a game fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA