Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder ZS-DYT, Monday 22 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-DYT
MSN: 28-10203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:45nm east of Mmabatho -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mmabatho near Mafeking
Destination airport:Lanseria international airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 March 1999 at approximately 1920 Z, the pilot uplifted 194 liters (51 USGal) of fuel into the aircraft at Mmabatho International Airport. Shortly after, the pilot accompanied by two passengers took off as per Flight Notification from Mmabatho and intended to drop off one passenger at Lanseria Airport before proceeding to Vereeniging Aerodrome. According to the weather Bureau, infrared satellite image indicated a band of cloud with imbedded thunderstorm activities east of Mafeking. A detresfa was declared when the aircraft failed to arrive at destination. The aircraft wreckage was located by a farm labourer and his wife on 23 March 1999 at approximately 0600 Z, 45nm east of Mmabatho. The aircraft impacted the ground in a slight nose down attitude. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The CAA investigators arrived at the scene at approximately 1645 Z. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the darkness, adverse weather conditions with no moon and possibly flying in cloud, the pilot may have had no visual reference when he impacted the ground in a fairly level attitude at a fairly high speed, direct on course for Lanseria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA