| Date: | Saturday 16 November 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LCS |
| MSN: | 28R-30584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gosforth race course, 5km nw of Rand airport -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport |
| Destination airport: | Rand Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 16 November 2002 at approximately 0900Z, the pilot, accompanied by two passengers took off from Runway 35 at Rand Airport for a local flight. They planned to fly to Hartebeestpoortdam and the Johannesburg General Flying area before returning back to Rand Airport. However, shortly after take-off, the aircraft descended and crashed into a very rough, undulated mine dump area, approximately 5km northwest of Rand Airport. The aircraft burst into flames and the cockpit and cabin areas were totally destroyed by the post impact fire. The pilot including the passengers survived the accident but sustained serious burns during the post impact fire. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the post-impact fire and destruction of the fuel system and all the engine components, the cause for the accident could not conclusively be determined
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 