Accident Piper PA-28R-180 ZS-LPW, Wednesday 18 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LPW
MSN: 28R-30107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Kameeldrift Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kameeldrift Airstrip
Destination airport:Kameeldrift Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on downwind for landing on Runway 11 at Kameeldrift Airfield near Hartebeestpoort dam, he suddenly experienced an engine failure. He immediately selected the mixture to rich and attempted to restart the engine, but to no avail. He then turned the aircraft onto a right-hand base position for landing on Runway 11. According to the pilot, the engine started on touch down at the threshold of the runway and the aircraft veered to the left, off the runway. The left-hand wing collided with a thorn tree causing the outer section of the wing to break off. The aircraft continued to roll for approximately 50 meters before the aircraft ground looped through 90 degrees. The right-hand wing subsequently broke off and was located in an inverted position under the right-hand side of the fuselage. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot apparently landed at the threshold of the runway after he experienced an engine failure but lost directional control when the engine finally started.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA