Accident Piper PA-28R-200 ZS-JOR, Sunday 13 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JOR
MSN: 28R-35062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 32, Middelburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Middelburg aerodrome
Destination airport:Middelburg aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing emergency procedures in preparation for his PPL and Night Rating renewal when the accident occurred. He had already completed two circuits and decided to do one more circuit. Due to a strong cross-wing on final approach for Runway 32, he experienced difficulty in keeping the aircraft aligned with the runway and in the process neglected to lower the landing gear prior to touch down. The aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted, resulting in damage to the propeller and bottom of the fuselage. No injuries were sustained. The pilot also stated that the gear unsafe warning system was operational but that he must have been concentrating on the approach to such an extent that he did not hear the warning. PROBABLE CAUSE: While contending with a strong crosswind on final approach, the pilot neglected to lower the under carriage prior to touch down which resulted in the aircraft being landed with the gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA